DE · Rank 23 of 50 affordable

Can teachers afford to live in Delaware?

Tight, but workable.

The average Delaware teacher earns $65,141 per year. A typical 2-bedroom rents for about $1,751/mo, which is 32% of gross monthly pay. The 30% rule is the standard healthy benchmark.

Avg Teacher Salary
$65,141
Cost-of-Living Index
103
US avg = 100
Affordability Score
42/100

Renting in Delaware

2BR Rent / mo
$1,751
Annual Rent
$21,012
% of Salary
32%
Left after rent
$3,677/mo

Green zone is under the 30% healthy housing benchmark.

Buying a Home in Delaware

Median Home Price
$432,600
10% Down
$43,260
P&I (7%, 30yr)
$2,590/mo
Full PITI
$3,113/mo

How Delaware Compares